Advance Tickets


Thursday, August 6, 2015

 

Jazz Café at the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts – FREE ADMISSION 200 N. Boulevard, Richmond, VA  23220

Return to the roots of Jazz on Thursday with Curve Appeal at the VMFA featuring straight-ahead vibraphone jazz with a funky, contemporary flair! Those anxious to partake in the weekend-long festival experience will be treated to a truly eclectic jazz experience in the museum atrium.

Jazz at Hardywood – FREE ADMISSION 2408 Ownby Lane, Richmond, VA 23220

The RJF festivities start on Thursday with a packed house at Hardywood Park Craft Brewery featuring a taste of jazz, funk and R&B with the smoky vocals of Richmond’s own Sam Reed. Come enjoy some of the city’s most delectable food trucks, live entertainment, beer, and more!


Friday, August 7, 2015

Homegrown at the HIPP 528 N. 2nd Street, Richmond, VA 23219

The premier Richmond Jazz Festival event kicks off day two with electrifying performances by The Lawrence Olds Band and Marcus Johnson in Jackson Ward’s famous Hippodrome Theater. Enjoy live music, delectable food, signature drinks and the lively atmosphere of Homegrown at the Hipp!

Doors open at 6pm

Second Line @ First Fridays on Broad Street Time TBA

Schedule

Hippodrome Theater
6:00 pm
Friday
Doors Open
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Friday
Lawrence Olds Band
7:30 pm - 8:45 pm
8:00 pm
9:00 pm
Friday
Marcus Johnson
9:00 pm - 10:15 pm
10:00 pm

Hippodrome Theater

  • Doors Open
    6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
  • Lawrence Olds Band
    7:30 pm - 8:45 pm
  • Marcus Johnson
    9:00 pm - 10:15 pm

Saturday, August 8, 2015 & Sunday, August 9, 2015

Richmond Jazz Festival at Maymont 1700 Hampton Street, Richmond, VA  23220

Join other music aficionados from both near and far to celebrate America’s indigenous art form at Maymont. Featuring complimentary wine tasting from Ste. Michelle Wine Estates, chef demonstrations, an artist meet-and-greet station, and over 20 food and merchandise vendors from across the region.

Doors open at 11am.

Tickets will be available at the gate.

Tickets not purchased from the official Richmond Jazz Festival website via Brown Paper Tickets or at the Box Office during the festival, risk purchasing a counterfeit or invalid ticket. The Richmond Jazz Festival is not responsible for tickets purchased from unofficial sources and will not assist in any 3rd party transactions.

 


Schedule

Virginia is for Lovers Stage
(Area 1)
Dominion Stage
(Area 2)
WestRock Stage
(Area 3)
12:00 PM
Saturday
Sam Reed
12:00 PM - 12:45 PM
12:30 PM
Saturday
Joye B. Moore
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
1:00 PM
Saturday
F.R.E.N.S
1:00 PM - 1:45 PM
Saturday
Carmen Lundy
1:00 PM - 2:15 PM
1:30 PM
Saturday
J Tucker & The Krewe
1:45 PM - 3:00 PM
2:00 PM
Saturday
Spanish Harlem Orchestra
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM
2:30 PM
Saturday
T.S. Monk Sextet
2:45 PM - 4:00 PM
3:00 PM
3:30 PM
Saturday
Jazz Funk Soul with Jeff Lobber, Everette Harp & Chuck Loeb
3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Saturday
Rebirth Brass Band
3:30 PM - 4:45 PM
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
Saturday
Kamasi Washington
4:30 PM - 5:45 PM
5:00 PM
Saturday
Jeff Bradshaw & Friends
5:15 PM - 6:30 PM
5:30 PM
Saturday
Will Downing
5:30 PM - 6:45 PM
6:00 PM
Saturday
Cecile McLorin Salvant
6:15 PM - 7:30 PM
6:30 PM
7:00 PM
Saturday
Kirk Whalum with Kevin Whalum
7:15 PM - 8:30 PM
Saturday
Joe
7:00 PM - 8:15 PM
7:30 PM
8:00 PM
Saturday
Pat Martino
8:00 PM - 9:15 PM
8:30 PM
Saturday
David Sanborn
8:45 PM - 10:00 PM
9:00 PM
Saturday
New Edition
9:00 PM - 10:15 PM
9:30 PM
10:00 PM

Virginia is for Lovers Stage
(Area 1)

  • Sam Reed
    12:00 PM - 12:45 PM
  • F.R.E.N.S
    1:00 PM - 1:45 PM
  • Spanish Harlem Orchestra
    2:00 PM - 3:15 PM
  • Jazz Funk Soul with Jeff Lobber, Everette Harp & Chuck Loeb
    3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
  • Will Downing
    5:30 PM - 6:45 PM
  • Kirk Whalum with Kevin Whalum
    7:15 PM - 8:30 PM
  • New Edition
    9:00 PM - 10:15 PM

Dominion Stage
(Area 2)

  • Joye B. Moore
    12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
  • J Tucker & The Krewe
    1:45 PM - 3:00 PM
  • Rebirth Brass Band
    3:30 PM - 4:45 PM
  • Jeff Bradshaw & Friends
    5:15 PM - 6:30 PM
  • Joe
    7:00 PM - 8:15 PM
  • David Sanborn
    8:45 PM - 10:00 PM

WestRock Stage
(Area 3)

  • Carmen Lundy
    1:00 PM - 2:15 PM
  • T.S. Monk Sextet
    2:45 PM - 4:00 PM
  • Kamasi Washington
    4:30 PM - 5:45 PM
  • Cecile McLorin Salvant
    6:15 PM - 7:30 PM
  • Pat Martino
    8:00 PM - 9:15 PM
Virginia is for Lovers Stage
(Area 1)
Dominion Stage
(Area 2)
WestRock Stage
(Area 3)
12:00 PM
Sunday
Love Logic
12:00 PM - 12:45 PM
12:30 PM
Sunday
Victor Haskins' Skein
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
1:00 PM
Sunday
KG Experience
1:00 PM - 1:45 PM
Sunday
Debo Dabney
1:00 PM - 2:15 PM
1:30 PM
Sunday
Nichole Stephens
1:45 PM - 3:00 PM
2:00 PM
Sunday
Forte Jazz Band
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM
2:30 PM
Sunday
Jeremy Pelt
2:45 PM - 4:00 PM
3:00 PM
3:30 PM
Sunday
Butcher Brown
3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Sunday
Pat Martino
3:30 PM - 4:45 PM
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
Sunday
Sweet Honey in the Rock
4:30 PM - 5:45 PM
5:00 PM
Sunday
Marc Antoine & Brian Simpson
5:15 PM - 6:30 PM
5:30 PM
Sunday
Gerald Veasley
5:30 PM - 6:45 PM
6:00 PM
Sunday
James Farm: Joshua Redman w/ Aaron Parks, Matt Penman and Nate Smith
6:15 PM - 7:30 PM
6:30 PM
7:00 PM
Sunday
Anthony Hamilton
7:15 PM - 8:30 PM
Sunday
Macy Gray
7:00 PM - 8:15 PM
7:30 PM
8:00 PM
Sunday
Carmen Lundy
8:00 PM - 9:15 PM
8:30 PM
Sunday
Natalie Cole
8:45 PM - 10:00 PM
9:00 PM
Sunday
Ms. Lauryn Hill
9:00 PM - 10:15 PM
9:30 PM
10:00 PM

Virginia is for Lovers Stage
(Area 1)

  • Love Logic
    12:00 PM - 12:45 PM
  • KG Experience
    1:00 PM - 1:45 PM
  • Forte Jazz Band
    2:00 PM - 3:15 PM
  • Butcher Brown
    3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
  • Gerald Veasley
    5:30 PM - 6:45 PM
  • Anthony Hamilton
    7:15 PM - 8:30 PM
  • Ms. Lauryn Hill
    9:00 PM - 10:15 PM

Dominion Stage
(Area 2)

  • Victor Haskins' Skein
    12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
  • Nichole Stephens
    1:45 PM - 3:00 PM
  • Pat Martino
    3:30 PM - 4:45 PM
  • Marc Antoine & Brian Simpson
    5:15 PM - 6:30 PM
  • Macy Gray
    7:00 PM - 8:15 PM
  • Natalie Cole
    8:45 PM - 10:00 PM

WestRock Stage
(Area 3)

  • Debo Dabney
    1:00 PM - 2:15 PM
  • Jeremy Pelt
    2:45 PM - 4:00 PM
  • Sweet Honey in the Rock
    4:30 PM - 5:45 PM
  • James Farm: Joshua Redman w/ Aaron Parks, Matt Penman and Nate Smith
    6:15 PM - 7:30 PM
  • Carmen Lundy
    8:00 PM - 9:15 PM

More festivities to be Announced

A portion of proceeds will benefit the Maymont Foundation, Richmond Public Schools Education Foundation and the Richmond Jazz Society.